Robert Wisdom stars in "Happy Town" on ABC as Roger Hobbs.

Known for his powerful, profound and cool presence, Robert Wisdom starred on HBO's critically acclaimed series "The Wire" for three seasons as Major Howard Bunny Colvin, a high-ranking cop determined to give his career meaning as he nears retirement. He also starred on the third season of Fox's "Prison Break," portraying Lechero, a "Kingpin" and prisoner in a Panamanian prison.

Wisdom has proven his versatility with performances in films such as "Freedom Writers," "Storytelling," "Duplex," "Barbershop 2: Back in Business" and "The Forgotten." To shape his character for director Michael Radford's "Dancing at the Blue Iguana" (an "improvised film"), Wisdom spent five months doing improvisation work. He landed his first major studio film as John Travolta's entrusted FBI partner in "Face/Off." He followed this up with "Mighty Joe Young," co-starring Charlize Theron, and "The Heist," director Kurt Voss' underground hit. Wisdom also appeared in "The Hawk is Dying" at the Sundance Film Festival, and had a pivotal role in the Oscar-Award winning film "Ray." He recently finished working opposite Mark Ruffalo in "Sympathy for Delicious," which will be competing at Sundance this year.

His television guest appearances include "ER," "NYPD Blue," "Dharma & Greg," "Judging Amy," "Lie to Me," "Supernatural," "NCIS," "How I Met Your Mother" and "Boomtown."

Before heading to Hollywood, Wisdom worked steadily as an actor in London and in repertory around England. He is a graduate of Columbia University with a degree in history and economics.




HBO Global Hits: 'The Wire,' 'Band of Brothers' Among Most-Watched U.S. Shows
'The Deuce': 10 Things We Learned From Split Screens Festival Screening
Han Solo Spinoff Eyes Michael K. Williams in Key Role (Exclusive)
'The Wire' Star Lance Reddick Joins Kate Bosworth, Tyler Hoechlin in 'The Domestics' (Exclusive)
Actor Wendell Pierce Loses Baton Rouge Home in Flooding
'The Wire' Actor Wendell Pierce Arrested After Alleged Attack on Sanders Supporter
'Awards Chatter' Podcast Idris Elba and Cary Fukunaga ('Beasts of No Nation')
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
HBO Orders Two David Simon Pilots Including Porn Industry Drama Starring James Franco
'The Wire' Cast Reunites in Baltimore to Read Residents' Monologues

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 64 years old
Birthday: September 14, 1953
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Bobby
Birthplace: Washington, DC


Check out Robert Wisdom hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (13)




Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Who is he dating? What do you think of him?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.