Rutger Hauer stars in "The Rite," opposite Anthony Hopkins, as Istvan Kovak.

Rutger Hauer is a veteran of hundreds of international film and television projects, including Ridley Scott's seminal science fiction drama "Blade Runner," the cult classic thriller "The Hitcher," and, more recently, Christopher Nolan's "Batman Begins," among many others.

Born in the Netherlands, Hauer first gained attention for his work with Dutch director Paul Verhoeven, who cast him in his first lead role, in 1973's "Turkish Delight," followed by "Keetje Tippel." Hauer went on to star in Verhoeven's "Soldier of Orange," earning worldwide acclaim for his performance as a brave underground soldier. His subsequent collaborations with Verhoeven include "Spetters" and "Flesh+Blood."

In 1981, Hauer appeared in his first American film, the actioner "Nighthawks," in which he squared off with Sylvester Stallone. The next year, he starred as the brilliant but brutal combat replicant, Roy Batty, in the groundbreaking futuristic drama "Blade Runner," with Harrison Ford. His long list of film credits also includes Sam Peckinpah's "The Osterman Weekend"; Richard Donner's "Ladyhawke"; "The Legend of the Holy Drinker," for which he won several film festival awards; Phillip Noyce's "Blind Fury"; "Past Midnight," opposite Natasha Richardson; the original "Buffy the Vampire Slayer"; "Nostradamus"; George Clooney's "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind"; and "Sin City," for directors Frank Miller and Robert Rodriguez.

On television, Hauer won a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television for his performance in the true-life telefilm "Escape from Sobibor." He earned another Golden Globe nomination in the same category for his work in "Fatherland." He has also starred in such longform projects as "Inside the Third Reich," "Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight," "Hostile Waters," "Merlin," "The 10th Kingdom," and "Salem's Lot."

Behind the camera, Hauer co-directed (with Erik Lieshout) a short entitled "The Room," in which he also starred. Based on the story by Dutch writer Harry Mulisch, it won the award for Best Short Film at the 2001 Paris Film Festival. In 2006, he formed the Rutger Hauer Filmfactory to bring aspiring, young talents together with renowned, international filmmakers, who are able to share their knowledge and experience. Hauer also established the I've Seen Films International Film Festival, which is held annually in Milan, Italy.

Hauer's autobiography, "All Those Moments: Stories of Heroes, Villains, Replicants, and Blade Runners," was published in 2007, with all proceeds going to charity.

In 2008, Hauer was honored in his home country with the Golden Calf Dutch Culture Award, which is presented by the Board of the Netherlands Film Festival Foundation to a person or organization that has made important contributions to film culture.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 73 years old
Birthday: January 23, 1944
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: The Dutch Paul Newman
Full Name / Real Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer
Birthplace: Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Wife: Ineke ten Kate (11/22/1985, 1 child)
Heidi Merz


Check out Rutger Hauer hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (9)




BBC America Starts Production on 'The Last Kingdom' — Alexander Dreymon stars in the new drama series, an adaptation of Bernard Cornwell's best-selling series of books "The Saxon Stories." Read more...
'True Blood' Season 6 Kicks Off This June — New cast members for the sixth season include Arliss Howard, Rob Kazinsky, Rutger Hauer, Jurnee Smollett-Bell and Amelia Rose-Blaire. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.