Sarah Hyland stars in ABC's Emmy-award winning comedy "Modern Family" on ABC as boy crazy teenager Haley Dunphy.

Hyland also stars as Dylan Schoenfeld, Woodlands Academy's most popular junior whose ultimate goal in life is to be crowned Blossom Queen, in the Disney Channel Original Movie "Geek Charming." 

A native New Yorker, Hyland was born to actors Edward James Hyland and Melissa Canaday. Trained in all areas of dance from the age of three and vocally trained since she was seven, Hyland has been working in film, TV series, soaps and commercials since she was four years old.

Her first film was Howard Stern's "Private Parts." At the age of eight she landed the role of Molly in ABC's "Annie," and Young Audrey in "The Audrey Hepburn Story." After filming "Annie," she landed the role of Jess Pistone on "Falcone." On stage she starred as Annie in "Annie" at Papermill Playhouse, and then went on to do a series of plays and musicals off-Broadway and regionally, including "Bad Girls," "A Little Princess" and "Dark Park of the Forest." She has guest starred on episodes of "Touched by an Angel," "Law & Order" and "Law & Order: SVU."

While attending the Professional Performing Arts School in New York City, Hyland created the role of Jackie Bouvier in "Grey Gardens" at Playwrights Horizons, and moved with the production to make her Broadway debut. She also played the recurring role of Maddie Healy (Brooke Shields' daughter) on "Lipstick Jungle" and a tour-de-force guest starring role on "Law & Order: SVU." She has also completed two independent films, "Conception" and "Mother's Little Helpers."

She recently joined the cast of the coming of age comedy "Struck by Lightening" with Chris Colfer, Allison Janney and Christina Hendricks.

Hyland was nominated for Breakout Talent for the 2010 Teen Choice Awards. Her charitable causes include being a Youth Ambassador for The Lopez Foundation, as well as Share Our Strength's No Kid Hungry campaign (spearheaded by actor Jeff Bridges).




'Battle of the Network Stars' Sets Teams for Series Revival on ABC
'Modern Family' Renewed for Seasons 9 and 10 as Cast Inks Rich New Deals to Return
TV Ratings: 'Modern Family,' 'Empire' Dip
'Modern Family' in Limbo: Actors Without New Contracts as Season 8 Wraps (Exclusive)
'La La Land,' 'Game of Thrones' Win Cinema Audio Society Awards
Disney Taps Company-Wide Talent for TV 'Pitch-a-Palooza' (Exclusive)
'Modern Family' Star Ty Burrell Lists Contemporary Penthouse in Culver City
SAG Award Snubs: 'Manchester by the Sea,' 'Westworld' Shut Out
Nielsen's Cross-Platform TV Data to Get Limited Rollout in March
'Modern Family' Creator Shares Optimistic Message in Wake of Trump Win

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: November 24, 1990
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: SJ
Kitty
Raindrop
Full Name / Real Name: Sarah Jane Hyland
Birthplace: New York, NY


Check out Sarah Hyland hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (23)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
'Kids' Choice Awards 2015' Winners Announced — Angelina Jolie Pitt, Liam Hemsworth, Emma Stone, Jennifer Lawrence, One Direction, Selena Gomez, "SpongeBob SquarePants," Fifth Harmony, "The Voice," "Austin & Ally" and more win top honors. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
freddet says:
we're getting married soon.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.