Emmy winner Sarah Silverman is as versatile of a performer as they come. Her repertoire includes everything from film and television, stand-up comedy, to iconic online videos and she added author to this list when she released her first book last spring. Silverman was most recently seen starring in "The Sarah Silverman Program," on Comedy Central, and her New York Times best-selling book, "The Bedwetter: Stories of Courage, Redemption, and Pee," was recently released in paperback.

Silverman was nominated for a 2009 Primetime Emmy in the Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series category for her portrayal of a fictionalized version of herself in "The Sarah Silverman Program." This marked Comedy Central's first ever Emmy nomination in a scripted acting category. She also received a WGA nomination last year for her work on the show. Silverman won a Primetime Emmy in 2008 in the Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics category for her musical collaboration with Matt Damon. In addition, she was honored with a Best Actress Webby Award for her online video "The Great Schlep," in which she persuaded young Jewish kids to encourage their grandparents in Florida to vote for President Obama prior to the 2008 election.

On the film side, Silverman appears in the comedy "Peep World" opposite Michael C. Hall and Rainn Wilson about a group of dysfunctional adult siblings who are fighting over a novel that one of them is writing, about the family. The film premiered at the 2010 Toronto International Film Festival and was released in theaters in 2011. She also recently starred in the independent film "Take This Waltz," opposite Michelle Williams and Seth Rogen.




Milo Yiannopoulos Talks Leslie Jones, Lena Dunham and Trump on 'Real Time': 'All I Care About Is Free Speech'
Sarah Silverman Set for Netflix Stand-Up Special
Election Night: Hollywood Gets Panicky as Results Start Rolling In
Funny or Die, Climate Group Team for Voter Registration Comedy Tour
Critic's Notebook: Bernie Who? Michelle Obama, Sarah Silverman Steal Democratic Convention Spotlight
Hollywood Reacts With 'Tears, Chills' to Michelle Obama's Powerful DNC Speech
Sarah Silverman Addresses 'Bernie or Bust' Crowd at Democratic Convention: 'You're Being Ridiculous'
Sarah Silverman 'Insanely Lucky to Be Alive' After Medical Scare
'The Walking Dead' Cast Spoofs 'Star Wars Holiday Special' for Red Nose Day
Sarah Silverman Joins Emma Stone in 'Battle of the Sexes'

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: December 1, 1970
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Big S
Full Name / Real Name: Sarah Kate Silverman
Birthplace: Bedford, NH


Check out Sarah Silverman hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (16)




Pete Holmes to Star in 'Crashing' — Premiering Sunday, February 19, the new HBO comedy series draws on the comedian's own professional experiences, offering a behind-the-scenes look at the unpredictable world of stand-up comedy. Read more...
'Maron' Season 3 Returns This Spring — "Marc is broadening his horizons this season with new awkward situations and more people to piss off," said Jennifer Caserta, IFC's president. Read more...
Primetime Emmy Awards 2014 Winners — "Breaking Bad" was honored with Outstanding Drama Series, while "Modern Family" was named Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
'The Comedy Awards 2012' Nominations Announced — "Modern Family," "Bridesmaids," "30 Rock," "Crazy, Stupid, Love." and Louis C.K. lead the pack for the second annual Comedy Central event. Read more...
'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.