Scott Grimes stars in "Robin Hood" (2010), directed by Ridley Scott, as Will Scarlet. He also voices the character of Steve Smith in FOX's animated series "American Dad."

Grimes is perhaps best known for starring as Dr. Archie Morris, the stringent chief resident on NBC's hit drama "ER." Originally a recurring actor, he joined the cast in the 12th season as a series regular.

Born in Lowell, Massachusetts, Scott Grimes launched his entertainment career in 1980 as a child in the Tony award-winning Broadway musical, "Nine." He has performed with Bob Hope, The Carpenters, and Merv Griffin to name a few. And his music has been heard on the Golden Globe Award-winning show "Party of Five," on which he played the role of Will McCorkle from 1994–2000.

Before he became an actor, Grimes considered a career as a professional hockey player, and continues to play for celebrity charity events. He is well known for his role as Sgt. Donald Malarkey in the critically acclaimed "Band of Brothers," the World War II miniseries on HBO.

Grimes was seen in the film "Throwing Stars," which won the audience award at the Cinevegas Film Festival. He has also starred in the blockbuster feature film "Crimson Tide," "Mystery, Alaska," "Nightlife," "Critters" and "Critters 2."

In addition, Grimes has numerous television guest-starring roles in such series as "Wings," "21 Jump Street," "Star Trek," and "Who's the Boss?"

Away from the set, he regularly plays with his band, "Scott Grimes and the Misdemeanors." In 2005, he released the album "Livin' on the Run." The single "Sunset Blvd" became a Top 20 hit on the Billboard Adult Contemporary chart, and the title track, "Livin' on the Run," also reached the charts.




'ER' Vet Noah Wyle Sets Broadcast TV Return With Lead Role in CBS Pilot 'Perfect Citizen'
'Law & Order: SVU' Sets 'ER' Reunion With Anthony Edwards
CBS Orders Medical Drama Pilot from 'ER' Vet David Zabel, Ridley Scott & David Zucker
'ER' Star Gloria Reuben Signs With Thruline Entertainment
Julianna Margulies to Present George Clooney with the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the Golden Globes
The Night Shift Review: Same Old Ridiculous Hospital Drama, Only at Night
ER's Sherry Stringfield Joins Under the Dome for Season 2
Linda Cardellini to Guest Star on New Girl as Jess' Sister
Betrayal Creator David Zabel: We're Not Trying to Romanticize Adultery
Stolen kisses: It's a 'Betrayal' of serious magnitude

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: July 9, 1971
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Leprechaun
Full Name / Real Name: Scott Richard Grimes
Birthplace: Lowell, MA
Wife: Dawn Bailey-Grimes (5/5/1997 - 2007, divorced, 2 children)


Check out Scott Grimes hot pics and sexy photos.

     

SEE ALL PICTURES (4)




'American Dad!' Season 11 Moves to TBS — After the upcoming final broadcast season on FOX, the cable channel will air 15 original episodes. Read more...


CBS Fall 2011 Schedule Revealed — New dramas include J.J. Abrams' crime thriller "Person of Interest," "Unforgettable" and "A Gifted Man," while new comedies include "2 Broke Girls" from Michael Patrick King ("Sex and the City") and "How to Be a Gentleman." Read more...
NBC Unveils Fall 2011 Schedule — New dramas include "Smash," "Prime Suspect," "The Playboy Club," "Awake," "Grimm" and "The Firm," while new comedies are "Up All Night," "Whitney," "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea," "Free Agents," "Best Friends Forever" and "Bent." Read more...
2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.