Shane Partlow from "The Amazing Race 2013" is one of the contestants in Season 23 of the CBS reality competition series. He is teamed up with his best friend, business partner and fellow theater performer, Rowan Joseph. Shane is a 47-year-old actor and producer from Charlotte, North Carolina.

Here is an interview with Shane Partlow:

Describe what you do: I have been touring the USA and Canada as an actor in a show called "The Queen of Bingo" for the last 10 years, playing the senior citizen, "Sis," the older sister in the play. When not touring, I play small roles on TV and in films. Along with Rowan Joseph, I own and run the production end of Theatre A Go-Go, Inc.

Three words to describe you:  Optimistic, loving, funny.

Favorite hobbies:  Running (seven miles, five days a week), water/snow skiing, Venus flytraps.

What is the accomplishment you are most proud of?  Learning to trick rope from my dad and perfecting the skill.

What famous person reminds you of yourself?  A cross between Mark Hamill (Luke Skywalker) before the accident, Jon Cryer and Keith Carradine.

What famous person reminds you of your teammate?  A cross between Nathan Lane and Lou Costello.

What scares you most about traveling?  Bed bugs and hotel bedspreads.

What excites you most about traveling?  People! I just really love people. How boring it would be if we were all the same. I love going to a place I have only heard about or seen pictures of, big or small.

Biggest challenge you and your teammate will face on The Race together:  Listening to me more and not being stubborn. I think this is a Scorpio thing.

Pet peeve about your teammate: Sneezes more than any person I know and is always in the bathroom (I guess getting tissues because he is always sneezing).

What country and place would you most like to visit and why?  New Zealand would be great just because I hear how beautiful it is, Russia would be very interesting, and I would really enjoy Australia and seeing wild kangaroos.

What do you hope to accomplish by running The Race (other than winning one million bucks)? Go to new places and meeting new people in different cultures with different ideas. And even if I don't speak the language, still having fun trying to make the natives laugh.




FACTS

How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: September 26, 1965
Nickname: Shaner
Full Name / Real Name: Shane Tyrone Partlow
Birthplace: Moline, IL
Current Residence: Charlotte, NC


Check out Shane Partlow hot pics and sexy photos.

         

SEE ALL PICTURES (6)




'The Amazing Race 29': Meet the Contestants — Premiering Thursday, March 30, the 29th season of the CBS reality competition series will feature, for the first time, 22 complete strangers who will team up at the starting line to begin a race around the world that will span 9 countries, 17 cities and 36,000 miles. Read more...
CBS Introduces 2016-2017 Lineup — New series include comedies "Kevin Can Wait," "Man with a Plan" and "The Great Indoors," and dramas "Bull," "MacGyver," "Pure Genius," "Training Day" and "Doubt." Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Who is he dating? What do you think of him?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.