Sofía Vergara stars as Gloria on ABC's comedy, "Modern Family." 

Sofía Vergara was already one of the hottest Hispanic TV stars and one of the most beloved personalities of the Latino world when she decided to pursue her career in the U.S., becoming one of the few Hispanic stars to find crossover success.

Most recently Vergara has appeared in "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" and "Tyler Perry's Madea Goes to Jail" for Lionsgate, and on ABC's "Dirty Sexy Money." Before that she played the sexy Colombian actress who stirred things up on "Entourage," starred in "Amas de Casa Desesperadas," the Latin-tailored version of "Desperate Housewives," and in the FOX comedy feature "Chasing Papi."

Director Barry Sonnenfeld gave Vergara her big break in the U.S. when he cast her as Nina in Disney's comedy film, "Big Trouble," with Tim Allen and Rene Russo. That was followed by a pivotal dramatic role opposite James Marsden in Anthony Piccirillo's independent film, "The 24th Day," and opposite Mark Wahlberg and Terrence Howard in "Four Brothers." On stage she is taking on the role of Matron Mama Morton in the "Chicago" Broadway tour in spring 2010.

Vergara has graced the cover of over 100 international magazines and hosted dozens of top Hispanic events, each watched by more than 100 million viewers. Her Hispanic television credits include "Fuera de Serie" on Univisión and her own top-rated weekly show,"A que no te atreves" (I dare you). When she became the host of "La Bomba," a syndicated music and interview TV show, she caused a ratings explosion.

In 1999 Nobel Peace Prize winner Rigoberta Menchú awarded Vergara the Hispanic Woman of the Year Award, commending her leadership skills representing the qualities Latina women have to offer to the world. In 2001 she created "Peace and Hope for the Children of Colombia," a charity foundation that has helped thousands of children in her country and has donated a pediatric cancer pavilion in her native Barranquilla.

In 2002 Vergara was awarded the Women of Hope Award by the City of Hope Organization as one of the outstanding role models for future generations. In 2007 she was named one of The 25 Most Powerful Hispanic Women in the Entertainment Industry by The Hollywood Reporter and Billboard.




TV Ratings: 'Empire' and 'Modern Family' Hit Lows
'Modern Family' in Limbo: Actors Without New Contracts as Season 8 Wraps (Exclusive)
'La La Land,' 'Game of Thrones' Win Cinema Audio Society Awards
Disney Taps Company-Wide Talent for TV 'Pitch-a-Palooza' (Exclusive)
'Modern Family' Star Ty Burrell Lists Contemporary Penthouse in Culver City
SAG Award Snubs: 'Manchester by the Sea,' 'Westworld' Shut Out
Nielsen's Cross-Platform TV Data to Get Limited Rollout in March
'Modern Family' Creator Shares Optimistic Message in Wake of Trump Win
Fox Developing Workplace Comedy 'Type-A' With 'Modern Family,' 'Odd Couple' Producers
Los Angeles LGBT Center Praises Hollywood, 'Modern Family' for Support at Vanguard Awards

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: July 10, 1972
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: La Toti
Full Name / Real Name: Sofia Margarita Vergara
Birthplace: Barranquilla, Colombia
Husband: Joe Gonzalez (1991 - 1993, divorced, 1 child)


Check out Sofía Vergara hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (25)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.