Stephen Merchant voices the character of Paris in the animated feature film "Gnomeo and Juliet."

Stephen Merchant began his career as a stand-up comedian and was a finalist in the 1998 Daily Telegraph New Comedy Awards. He is now an accomplished writer, actor and director with credits in television, film and radio.

On the small screen, Merchant has teamed up with Ricky Gervais to write and direct award-winning BBC programming, including "The Office" and "Extras," the latter also airing on HBO. "The Office" earned three BAFTAS, three British Comedy Awards and two "Golden Globes," plus an Emmy for the U.S. format. "Extras," in which Merchant also co-starred, garnered Merchant a Best Actor British Comedy Award in 2006 and the Golden Globe in 2008. On the big screen, Merchant's acting credits include "Cemetery Junction," "Tooth Fairy," "Hall Pass," "The Invention of Lying" and "Hot Fuzz."

He has entered the Guinness Book of World Records alongside Gervais and Karl Pilkington for their hugely successful podcast series, subsequently animated for HBO. He is also behind several radio shows, including "The Stephen Merchant Show" for BBC 6 Music.




Dwayne Johnson Gets in the Ring for 'Fighting With My Family' Wrestling Film (Exclusive)
Watch Stephen Merchant Wear Chaps, Lip Sync Christina Aguilera's Dirrty
Forget Musical Chairs: Here's Musical Beers with Mark Ruffalo
Hello Ladies Is Returning to HBO, Here Are the Details
Watch Paul Rudd and Jimmy Fallon Lip Sync Battle, GIF Highlights Included
Tim Robbins and Jack Black to Star in HBO Comedy the Brink
News Briefs: NBC's Murder, She Wrote Reboot Is Dead
Karl Pilkington's Travel Show 'The Moaning of Life' Will Air on Science Channel in January
Hello Ladies Season Finale Preview: The Drive
Review: HBO's 'Hello Ladies' a cringe-worthy comedy that works

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: November 24, 1974
Height: 6' 7"
Nickname: Smerch
Birthplace: Bristol, England, UK


Check out Stephen Merchant hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (9)




Nickelodeon Greenlights 'Lip Sync Battle Shorties' — Due this fall, the "Lip Sync Battle" spinoff series will feature real-life kids lip-syncing pop songs in celebration of their favorite artists. Read more...
Spike TV Renews 'Lip Sync Battle' for Season 3 — The new season of the most watched original series in Spike TV's history will tape later this year. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.