Steve Howey stars in "Shameless" on Showtime as Kev, the bartender at Frank's (William H. Macy) bar and the Gallagher's neighbor and friend. He's a good guy who's willing to give Frank drinks on credit and cash his disability checks for him. He and Veronica (Shanola Hampton) have a crazy hot sex life and he's totally into her, as long as she's not implying that he's stupid.

On the big screen, Howey stars in the romantic comedy "Something Borrowed," opposite Ginnifer Goodwin and Kate Hudson, as Marcus.

Born in San Antonio, Texas, Steve Howey spent his early childhood growing up on sailboats with his parents. After his second year in college, Howey decided to pursue acting and enrolled in his father's (acting coach Bill Howey) acting class.

He is best known as Van Mongtomery on the hit WB/CW series "Reba" where he starred alongside Reba McEntire. Howie has been seen in "Conception" with Julie Bowen and David Arquette, as well as the independent feature "Losing Control." Howey also starred in "Bride Wars," "Stan Helsing," "DOA: Dead or Alive," and "Supercross." On the small screen, Howey has appeared in episodes of "Psych," "Surviving Suburbia," "ER" and the NBC online series "CTRL."

Howey currently resides in Los Angeles with his wife, actress Sarah Shahi, and their newborn son.




'La La Land' Director Damien Chazelle Lucks Out, Channels Blanche Dubois
It's Official: 'Shameless' Renewed for Season 8 at Showtime
'Shameless': Emmy Rossum Resolves Salary Standoff, Paving Way for Season 8
'Shameless' Favorite Noel Fisher on Hope for Mickey and Ian
'Shameless' Star Emmy Rossum Demands Equal Pay (and More) for Season 8 (Exclusive)
'Shameless': How a Transgender Storyline Brings the Show Back to its Roots
'Shameless' Stars on the Gallaghers' New Season 7 Directions
Showtime's 'Shameless' Renewed for Seventh Season
'Shameless' EP Nancy Pimental on Showing Another Side of Teen Pregnancy
Emmy Rossum Makes Petco Run After Live Tweeting Latest 'Shameless' Episode

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: July 12, 1977
Height: 6' 3 ½"
Nickname: Vodka
Full Name / Real Name: Steve Michael Robert Howey
Birthplace: San Antonio, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Sarah Shahi (2/7/2009, 1 child)


Check out Steve Howey hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (28)




Showtime Picks Up 'Shameless' for Season 7 — On the heels of its successful Season 6 premiere, the network has ordered twelve episodes of its highest-rated comedy series with production to start later this year. Read more...
Showtime Renews 'Shameless' for Season 6 — Hot off its Season 5 premiere, the network has ordered twelve more episodes of its highest-rated comedy series with production set to commence later this year. Read more...
Showtime Renews 'Shameless' and 'House of Lies' — The network has ordered 12 episodes for both Season 5 of the William H. Macy series and Season 4 of the latter Don Cheadle comedy for air in 2015. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Fargo," "The Good Wife," "Masters of Sex" and "The Normal Heart" all score the most nods for thee 4th annual event with five each. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.