One of the culinary world's most celebrated figures, Tom Colicchio returns once again as lead judge for Bravo's sixth season of the Emmy and James Beard Award-winning culinary series "Top Chef: Las Vegas," and also serves as mentor to the competing chefs on the series, guiding them through their various challenges.

Tom Colicchio, born in Elizabeth, New Jersey, spent his childhood immersed in food, cooking with his mother and grandmother. It was his father, however, who suggested that he make a career of it. Colicchio taught himself to cook with the help of Jacques Pépin's legendary illustrated manuals on French cooking, La Technique and La Méthode. At the age of 17, Colicchio made his kitchen debut in his native town of Elizabeth at Evelyn's Seafood Restaurant.

Colicchio then cooked at prominent New York restaurants such as The Quilted Giraffe, Gotham Bar & Grill, Rakel, and Mondrian. During his tenure as executive chef of Mondrian, Food & Wine Magazine selected Colicchio as one of the top ten "Best New Chefs" in the United States and the New York Times awarded the restaurant three stars.

In July of 1994, Colicchio, along with partner Danny Meyer, opened Gramercy Tavern in Manhattan's Gramercy Park neighborhood. In 1996, Ruth Reichl of the New York Times awarded Gramercy Tavern three stars noting that Colicchio was "cooking with extraordinary confidence, creating dishes characterized by bold flavors and unusual harmonies." Colicchio's cooking at Gramercy earned consistent recognition: After three nominations for James Beard's Best Chef NY Award, he won it in 2000.

One year later in March 2001, and one block south of Gramercy Tavern, Colicchio opened Craft. Soon thereafter, in July 2001, William Grimes of the New York Times awarded Craft with three stars naming Craft "a vision of food heaven." Colicchio continues to be celebrated in publications such as Saveur, House Beautiful, Gourmet, Food & Wine Magazine, Esquire, GQ and New York Magazine.

Colicchio's first cookbook, "Think Like a Chef," published by Clarkson-Potter, won a James Beard KitchenAid Cookbook Award in May 2001. This same year, Gramercy Tavern was awarded for Outstanding Service. In 2002, Craft was awarded the James Beard Best New Restaurant Award and Gramercy Tavern's sommelier won for Outstanding Wine Service. In October 2002, Colicchio received Bon Appétit and the Food Network's Award for Chef of the Year in their American Food and Entertaining Awards.

After opening Craft and Craftbar in New York City, Colicchio opened Craftsteak at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas in July 2002. In spring 2003, 'wichcraft opened – a sandwich shop rooted in the same food and hospitality philosophies as Craft. 'wichcraft now has six New York City locations, one in Las Vegas and most recently, a location in San Francisco.

Colicchio's second cookbook, "Craft of Cooking," (Clarkson Potter/Publishers), released in October 2003, will soon be followed by a sandwich book inspired by 'wichcraft.

In 2006, Craftsteak New York and Craft Dallas opened and work has begun on Craft Los Angeles – slated to open in Spring 2007.

Colicchio consults at the restaurants at The Core Club (NYC), Liberty National Golf Club (Jersey City) and Voysey's and Tides (Kiawah Island, SC) and Doonbeg (Ireland) all private clubs.

Colicchio and his restaurants give back to the community by supporting charities including Share Our Strength, Children of Bellevue, City Meals-on-Wheels, The College Fund, Pediatric AIDS Foundation and Doctors of the World.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 54 years old
Birthday: August 15, 1962
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Tommy
Full Name / Real Name: Thomas Patrick Colicchio
Birthplace: Elizabeth, NJ
Wife: Lori Silverbush


Check out Tom Colicchio hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (38)




'Top Chef: Charleston' Reveals 8 Returning Chefs — Premiering Thursday, December 1, the fourteenth season of the Bravo culinary competition series will bring back veterans Sam Talbot, Casey Thompson, Amanda Baumgarten, Brooke Williamson, Sheldon Simeon, John Tesar, Shirley Chung and Katsuji Tanabe. Read more...
'Top Chef' Heads to Charleston for Battle of Old Versus New — Premiering Thursday, December 1, the fourteenth season of the Bravo culinary competition series will see eight acclaimed chefs from across the country unpack their knives alongside eight chefs from seasons past, who have never won the prestigious title and are back for redemption. Read more...
'Top Chef 13' Returns to Its Roots in California — Premiering Wednesday, December 2, the new season of the Bravo culinary competition series travels to Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Oakland and the Greater Palm Springs area. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Bravo Expands Slate with 10 New Series — The network has also renewed "Ladies of London" for Season 2, "Don't Be Tardy... " for Season 4, "Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles" for Season 8 and "Manzo'd with Children" for Season 2. Read more...
Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.