TR Knight starred in "Grey's Anatomy" on ABC as George O'Malley from 2005 – 2009.

TR Knight was born and raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and spent his last two years there as part of the acting company at the Guthrie Theater. He has returned to the Guthrie twice since then to play Richard Miller in Eugene O'Neill's "Ah, Wilderness!" and the title role in Peter Shaffer's "Amadeus." Other credits there include "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "Racing Demon," and "Philadelphia, Here I Come."

Knight was last seen on Broadway as Damis in "Tartuffe," with Brian Bedford, and as Tim Allgood in Michael Frayn's "Noises Off," opposite Patti LuPone, Pete Gallagher and Richard Easton. Off-Broadway credits include the title role in "Boy," by Julia Jordon, for which he received a Drama League nomination; "Scattergood," by Anto Howard, for which he received a Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play; "Macbeth"; "This Lime Tree Bower," by Conor McPherson, and Jessica Goldberg's "The Hologram Theory."

On television, Knight was a series regular opposite Nathan Lane and Laurie Metcalf in "Charlie Lawrence."




'Grey's Anatomy' Season 13 Finale Says Goodbye to Another Cast Member (SPOILERS)
'Grey's Anatomy' Firefighter Spinoff Goes Straight to Series at ABC
'Star' Recruits 'Grey's Anatomy' Alum Karin Gist as Season 2 Showrunner
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Ellen Pompeo on Female Directors, Motherhood & Politics
'Grey's Anatomy': On the Set as Ellen Pompeo Makes Her Directorial Debut
TV Ratings: March Madness Dominates on Thursday
'Grey's Anatomy': What's Next for the Couples as Season 13 Heads to a Close
TV Ratings: 'Big Bang Theory' Dips, 'Scandal' Ticks Up
'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Scandal,' 'How to Get Away With Murder' Renewed
'Grey's Anatomy': Karev Gets Out of Jail, But Another Doctor Is Suspended From the Hospital (SPOILERS)

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: March 26, 1973
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Teddy
T.R.
Full Name / Real Name: Theodore Raymond Knight
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN


Check out TR Knight hot pics and sexy photos.

   

SEE ALL PICTURES (3)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
terrie says:
T.R. Knight, was my favorite character on Grey's!! Since he has left the show I have not been as interested as I was. His and Lizzie's character were awesome. I think he's a WONDERFUL actor and I hope to see more of him on T. V...God Bless you T.R and kick butt out there!!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.