Vinnie Jones stars in "The Cape" on NBC as Scales, resident thug and cohort of The Cape's (David Lyons) nemesis Chess (James Frain). Jones also stars in the movie, "Kill the Irishman," alongside Ray Stevenson, Christopher Walken, Val Kilmer and Vincent D'Onofrio, as Keith Ritson.

Vinnie Jones started his career as a professional soccer player playing for some of the UK's most prominent teams including, Wimbledon, Leeds, Chelsea, Sheffield, QPR and eventually was the Captain of the Welsh team. He became iconic across the UK and Europe, not only from his exquisite skills in Soccer, but also as a performer on the pitch; he always had the crowd on their feet supporting him the whole way through his games, as he reacted very well with the audience, and this made the games highly exciting for the spectator both at the venue, but also on TV.

It was in 1998 that Vinnie was approached by up-and-coming director Guy Ritchie to be a part in his movie, "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" to which Vinnie accepted the challenge. From this point onward, the former soccer player now realized that he had a new calling, and that was of a movie star; the film skyrocketed to the top of the movies in Europe and the USA, forcing Vinnie's new career upward. He then went on to star in hits such as "Snatch," "Gone in Sixty Seconds" and "Swordfish."

From this point onwards, Vinnie started to gain recognition from the industry, earning a barrage of accolades and awards, with Hollywood realizing it had true talent on its hands. To this date Vinnie has appeared in over 40 movies, working with some of the film industry's top producers and directors including Mathew Vaughan, Jerry Bruckheimer, Brett Ratner and Gary Lucchesi. Jones recently starred in the massive summer blockbuster, "X-Men 3: The Last Stand" as Cain Marko, better known as the Juggernaut, forever placing him in an iconic league of actors alongside Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellan, Halle Berry and Patrick Stewart. Prior to that, he played the scowling soccer coach illustrating both his likeability and comedic side in DreamWorks' "She's The Man." Vinnie was also seen in Lakeshore Entertainment's "Million Dollar Baby," "The Midnight Meat Train," "Hellride," produced by Quentin Tarantino, and Harold Ramis's "Year One," opposite Jack Black.



Vinnie still plays soccer heading up a team called Hollywood All-Stars based in Los Angeles where he and his family now live. This team boasts an all star team comprised of athletes, movie stars and other celebrities; it is a force to be reckoned with and has a huge following. Their contribution to charity is huge and this goes hand in hand with Vinnie's personality as a devoted, hard working, multi talented and caring man.




Arrow Season 3, Episode 12 Watch: DCU Connections and Easter Eggs
Crackle Plots 2 Made-for-Digital Movies: Sequel to 'Joe Dirt,' Martial Arts Action Film
'Revolution': J.J. Abrams and Jon Favreau turn out the lights
Several Actors Join Stallone & Scwarzenegger in 'The Tomb'
Ratings: 'The Firm' Premieres Soft; CBS Takes Night With Football
Fox Nabs Marvel's the Punisher for a New Superhero Television Series
Terra Nova: Did the Sixers Revive the Series?
Alphas Excellent Guest Star Line-Up Includes Summer Glau, Lindsay Wagner and Others
Charlie Sheen Not Heading to UK 'Celebrity Big Brother'
TV Castings: Molly Parker Joins NBC's 'The Firm', Vinnie Jones Added to FX's 'Powers'

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: January 5, 1965
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: The Axe
Full Name / Real Name: Vincent Peter Jones
Birthplace: Watford, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Wife: Tanya Jones (6/25/1994, 2 children)


Check out Vinnie Jones hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (8)




ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...


'Scream Awards 2011' Nominations — "X-Men: First Class" and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2" top the list for the 6th annual event with 14 nods each. Read more...
NBC Unveils New Mid-Season Schedule — New series include "The Cape," "Harry's Law," "Perfect Couples" and "America's Next Great Restaurant," while "Law & Order: Los Angeles" and "Chase" get new homes, and "Parks & Recreation" returns. Read more...
NBC Unveils Fall 2010 Schedule — The fall schedule includes all-drama lineups on Mondays and Wednesdays, and all comedies on Thursdays, plus unscripted programming into compatible dramas on Tuesdays and Fridays. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.